PERA Disability & Work Comp Lawyers  in MN - Your Workers' Compensation, PERA & Personal Injury Law Firm
[…] The legislative intent in cases such as these is framed by Minnesota Statutes section 353.63, in which the legislature announced that special consideration should be given to government employees who devote their time to protecting the safety of others. The legislature recognized that the work correctional officers perform on a day-to-day basis is hazardous, and for this reason decided to provide a Duty Disability benefit for correctional officers disabled in the course of their employment. See Minn. Stat. § 353E.06, subd. 1 (2012). Minnesota Statutes section 353E.06 provides that “[a] local government correctional employee who is determined to qualify for a Duty Disability as defined in section 353E.001, subdivision 1, is entitled to a disability benefit.” Id. At the time relevant to this proceeding, Duty Disability was defined as: