I am over the age of 55. Can I still apply for PERA disability benefits?

Possibly. If you have less than 20 years of service, and you are over the age of 55, you can still apply for duty disability benefits. If you have over 20 years of service, and are over the age of 55, you may still be eligible for health insurance continuation benefits under Minn. Stat. §299A.465. If you have less than 15 years of service, and are over the age of 55, you can still apply for a regular disability benefit, but you may want to compare the regular disability benefit rate with your regular retirement benefit rate to see which is the better option. If you are struggling with an injury and are approaching the age of 55, it is critical that you explore your options before you reach age 55.

Share: